WE VALUE YOUR PRIVACY

 

Beacon Funding respects the privacy rights of its visitors and other individuals who visit the Beacon Funding website. We have created this Privacy Policy to advise our visitors of the types of personal and technical information that is, or may be, collected on this site and the policies and practices that Beacon Funding follows with respect to the use and dissemination of such information. This Privacy Policy governs the Beacon Funding website operated under URL http://www.beaconfunding.com. This policy does not cover any third-party sites, including any third-party sites that may, from time to time, be linked to the Beacon Funding website or used to host specific pages on the Beacon Funding website. We do not monitor or make any representation with respect to the practices of these third-party sites. If you have questions regarding the information gathering or dissemination activities of other sites, you should consult the privacy policies contained on those sites.

 
What Information We Collect
The Beacon Funding website collects personal information about you whenever you make a request for service over the website, send an email to Beacon Funding, or complete one of our online forms or questionnaires. The types of personal information collected include your name, your employer's name, e-mail and U.S. mail addresses, office and home telephone and fax numbers, and other information that you elect to provide. 
 
Due to the nature of Beacon Funding’s main business, unique identifiers may be collected for the purpose of checking the user's eligibility for financing. Unique identifiers may include social security numbers, financial information, and/or account numbers. Users understand that credit history may be a factor in the evaluation of the credit of the applicant. Users hereby consent to and authorize the above named business credit provider and any assignee, lender, or funding service that may be utilized, to obtain and use a consumer credit report on the undersigned, now and from time to time, as may be needed in the credit evaluation and review process. User also waives any right or claim they would otherwise have under the Fair Credit Reporting Act in the absence of this continuing consent.

Beacon Funding also collects technical information such as your Internet Protocol ("IP") address and your domain name. Beacon Funding logs IP addresses and domain names as part of its efforts to monitor site usage, including the number of visits to our site, the average time spent on our site and the number of pages viewed. By tracking this type of information, we hope to continuously improve upon the content we provide and the products and services that are available to our Customers. Beacon Funding does not currently share these statistics with outside parties and our website does not link IP addresses or domain names with any personal identification information. 

 

How We Collect Information
As mentioned above, when you visit the Beacon Funding website, the site collects certain technical information such as browser type, your IP address, and domain name. Through the forms you complete and e-mails you send us, we also collect personal and company information as described above. We may also use a type of cookie to maintain your log-on information so as to customize the content you see on the Beacon Funding website and eliminate the hassle of having to reenter your log-on information each time you visit our site. We do not use cookies to track your activities on sites outside of the Beacon Funding website. Cookies are small files that some websites place on your computer to facilitate web page features and to keep track of the content you have seen on that and other websites. Beacon Funding's use of cookies is limited to the purposes described above. If you choose to disclose your e-mail address through any request for information, service order, or other correspondence, we may use it to periodically send you information about our building or other topics of interest. If you would prefer not to receive such information, you can choose to opt out of this service at any time by following the procedure described in the opt-out section below. 

 

How Your Information Is Used
The personal and technical information we collect is used to improve the content and efficiency of the Beacon Funding website. More importantly, such information is used to help us identify and provide the type of products and services that meet the unique needs of each of our Customers. We do not sell or provide personal information to third parties for their use, unless such information is necessary to provide you with a product or service you have requested. Unless we state otherwise, any such third party does not have any right to use personal information in any way other than is necessary to provide the product or services you requested. We will disclose personal information to comply with valid legal processes such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, if we find that a user's actions violate our Terms of Use, or to protect our rights and property.

 

How Your Information Is Protected
Beacon Funding takes steps that it believes to be reasonable and consistent with customary business practice to protect the information under our control from loss, misuse, and alteration. Such information is not replicated or shared with any other entities except as described herein. At this time, encryption is not used to protect data transmissions to or from the Beacon Funding website.

 

Choice/Opt-Out
Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request information about the visitor. To opt-out of receiving future communications from http://www.beaconfunding.com, just send an e-mail to optout@beaconfunding.com or call us at 847-291-6494.

 

Your Access to and Control Over Information
You can do the following at any time by emailing us at privacy@beaconfunding.com:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

 

Changes to Policy
Beacon Funding reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in its business practices. If we elect to change our business practices in a way that implicates this Privacy Policy, we will promptly notify you at this website. 

 

Future Use of information
This policy describes Beacon Funding's current business practices related to the use of the information we collect on http://www.beaconfunding.com. In the future, Beacon Funding may choose to change the way it collects and/or uses this information. Such new use may include the sale or transfer of all or a portion of its database information: (I) to providers of a service that Beacon Funding believes is valuable to its Customers, (II) as part of a large-scale transaction affecting the ownership interests in Beacon Funding (such as a merger or acquisition). In the event that Beacon Funding makes a decision to sell or otherwise transfer ownership of all or a part of its database of information to an entity other than a successor to Beacon Funding by merger or acquisition, Beacon Funding will first attempt to contact, via e-mail, website posting, or otherwise, those individuals whose information in the database will be transferred. Each individual will then have the opportunity to have their information deleted prior to the transfer of ownership.

 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Last Reviewed On:  December 23, 2019

 

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in the Privacy Statement of Beacon Funding Corporation (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice. However, be advised that these rights do not apply to personal information collected from (a) job applicants, current and former employees and independent contractors (“HR Data Subjects”), or (b) representatives of another business in connection with business communications or transactions (“B-to-B Data Subjects”).

Information We Collect

We collect information from California consumers (but excluding B-to-B Data Subjects, who are not entitled to this notice under the CCPA) that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

 

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). YES
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. YES
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. NO

 

 

 

 

 

 

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from the forms you complete on our website or submit to a company representative.
  • Indirectly from equipment vendors. For example, through information that you provide to an equipment vendor for financing.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our website (www.beaconfunding.com). For example, from submissions through our website portal or website usage details collected automatically.
  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • From third-parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform. For example, from government agencies when we prepare readiness assessments for projects that receive government funding.

 

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you provide us with business financial information, we will use that information to make a credit decision for a lease or loan.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.
  • To improve our website and present its contents to you.
  • For testing, research, analysis and product development.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

 

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose.  When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

 

Category A:            Identifiers.
Category B:            California Customer Records personal information categories.
Category C:            Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
Category D:            Commercial information.

 

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our banks and lenders
  • Funding sources
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.
In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.

 

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

 

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at 847-291-6494
  • Emailing privacy@beaconfunding.com

 

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

 

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account.  If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our website homepage.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Statement, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: 847-291-6494
Email: privacy@beaconfunding.com
Postal Address:
Beacon Funding Corporation
3400 Dundee Road, Suite 180
Northbrook, IL 60062

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact Beacon Funding Corporation by sending a letter to:

Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer
Beacon Funding Corporation
3400 Dundee Road, Suite 180
Northbrook, IL 60062

 

Beacon Funding Logo
Beacon Funding location

3400 Dundee Rd, Suite 180

Northbrook, IL 60062

Beacon Funding Phone

Sales: 847.897.2499
Gen: 800.866.6396

Beacon Funding Email
Say Hello
Beacon Funding twitter Beacon Funding Facebook Beacon Funding LinkedIn Beacon Funding Glassdoor Beacon Funding Instagram

Why Beacon Funding?


Founded in 1990, Beacon Funding is a leading financing company providing small-ticket equipment financing services to US businesses. Over the years, we've become a premier resource for financing business equipment with flexible payment programs.

Better Business Bureau Complaint Free A+ Rating Beacon Funding